Thursday, 5 April 2012

THE ADVENTURES OF SPLONK - PART 1

The first of a new feature dedicated to Splonk!

Splonk is the mascot that joined Nicky West & Rob Stacey in their adventure to Asia in a 50 year old 850cc Mini Minor. The subject of forthcoming Veloce book Mini Minor to Asia Minor - There & Back.


A quick studio shot of me for my passport. Yup, even small donkeys need travel documents. Cool jumper is courtesy of my good friend Wendy. Hmmm... might be a bit too warm for Egypt though.


You know what it’s like, publicity. Photographer says “Hey how about the cute donkey holding onto the roof rack?” and here I am. Just glad I’ve got a decent seat for the journey itself. Now will someone get me down from here? Pplleeaase???


Only two weeks to go until we leave and Tunisia descends into turmoil. Can’t we just drive to the seaside, park up the min and photo shop the pyramids in later? No-one would know! Honest! Could even maybe meet up with a few donkeys...? Now THAT sounds like a PLAN!


Beautiful BBC Reporter (and “babe” extraordinaire) interviews me LIVE for Three Counties radio just moments before leaving Hatfield House on a whirlwind adventure to the Pyramids. Do y’think she wants my number? Nope, guessed not L


OMG we’re doing almost 60mph! No wonder I’m strapped in. By the way have you noticed I’m in charge of the in flight catering!

If things didn’t go too well - we’d have to blend in, disappear (so to speak); luckily us donkeys speak a dozen languages, know every local custom...... but just in case, I got myself an outfit to suit. Us donkeys plan ahead you know.

Pictures & captions kindly supplied by Nicky West.

Forthcoming! Mini Minor to Asia Minor - There & Back
By Nicola Susanne West

This is the story of an independent trek in a 50-year-old Mini – all the way to the Great Pyramid and back – with no assistance or support crew, to provide much needed funds and publicity for the Willow Foundation.
Inspirational to others, the book includes practical advice on the car preparation and documentation required for such marathon drives, along with photographs of the Mini’s preparation and the amazing journey itself. More info.